MY NOTES: Civil Procedure | Contracts | Criminal Law | Property | Torts | LAWAR | MN Home
[…] 29 U.S.C.A. § 2611 (West Supp. 1998).

 

 

Section 2612 provides:

 

****

(a) In general

(1) Entitlement to Leave

Subject to section 2613, an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period for one or more of the following:

****

(C) In order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition.

(D) Because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.

****

 

29 U.S.C.A. § 2612 (West Supp. 1998)

 

 

Section 2614 provides:

 

    1. Restoration to position
    1. In general

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any eligible emplopyee who takes leave under section 2612 of this title for the intended purpose of the leave shall be entitled, on return from such leave-

(A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held buy the employee when the leave commenced; or

(B) to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.

****

 

29 U.S.C.A. § 2614 (West Supp. 1998).

 

Section 2615 provides:

 

    1. Interference with rights
    1. Exercise of rights