Confidential and Privileged Attorney-Client Communication
[…] Under this interpretation Dr. Richards’ performance has not been prevented.
While NP may argue the essence of the contract actually has not been prevented, this will be difficult to do successfully. The contract clearly stated the sole purpose was for the distribution of Fen-phen. The distribution of only one of these ingredients, phentermine, is not the same as the joint distribution of both the drugs. For this reason, and the reasons discussed above, it is likely Dr. Richards will be excused from his contract with NP by "operation of law" as specified in section 1511 and interpreted by the court in Dorn.
`g
Dr. Richards can lawfully break his contract with NutritionProcess under California Civil Code 1511. This act provides "The want of performance … is excused by the following causes…: 1. When such performance or offer is prevented or delayed … by the operation of law…."
Statement of Facts
Question Presented
- one sentence that poses precise legal issue
Short Answer or Conclusion
Applicable Statutes
Discussion
Final Conclusion
MEMO NOTES LAWAR
In the SPRING OF 1995 Dr.