Confidential and Privileged Attorney-Client Communication
[…] Applicable Statute
The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance in whole or in part, or any delay therein is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate:
Cal civil code section 1511.
Short Answer/Conclusion
Because Dr. Richards can no longer distribute Fen-phen he has reason to be excused from his contract as specified in California Civil Code section 1511. His performance in the contract has been prevented by "operation of law".
Discussion
It is probable the court will find sufficient evidence to allow Dr. Richards to get out of his contract with NutritionProcess. In California, "The want of performance of an obligation … is excused … when such performance or offer is prevented or delayed … by the operation of law …." Ca. Civil Code § 1511. The code goes on to provide that this rule is still valid, even if there was a stipulation in the contract specifying the rule will not be used as an excuse.